English
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Data Privacy Statement

Thank you for your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We place great value on protecting your personal data and on your right to self-determination with regard to information made public. In this Data Privacy Statement, we provide information about data protection as well as the type, scope and purpose of the personal data that we collect and process.

The provisions of this Data Privacy Statement apply to our website. If you do not agree to these provisions, please do not access this website online or use it in any other form.

 

1. General information

We collect, process and use personal data (e.g. your title, name, mailing address, email address) in accordance with the principles described in this Data Privacy Statement and in consideration of the German Federal Data Privacy Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Visiting our website

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We will only store access-related data that does not refer to individual persons, e.g. the name of your Internet Service Provider; the website that directed you to us and the web pages you view with us; the names of files you request; and the date and duration of your visit. This data will exclusively be used to improve our site and does not allow us to identify you as an individual.

Using our services

Personal data will only be collected and processed if you provide it to us in the context of the services offered on our website, particularly for inquiries and/or when using the contact forms provided on our website, as well as when using our online applicant portal.

For the use of some services a prior registration is necessary, where you have to add your name, address, email address, telephone number etc. You have the option of reviewing, updating, withdrawing or deleting your data at any time under the user data you have added and used for the respective service (for more on the system’s deletion of personal data, see Point 1 of this Data Privacy Statement, “Data deletion”). You are responsible for ensuring that this data is correct and truthful. Personal data will only be collected while using the respective service if and to the extent that you provide us with the relevant data via the respective service. We will exclusively use the personal data that you provide for the purpose of processing the respective service.

Contact and inquiries

You can contact us via the contact forms provided on our website in order to make inquiries and/or request information. The personal data you will be asked to provide when using the contact forms (e.g. first and last name, email address) will be collect-ed, saved and processed for the purpose of processing your correspondence.

Online applicant portal

You can apply for jobs with CHEMETALL GmbH electronically via our online applicant portal. To do so, you must register as a user on our website by choosing a personal user name and password. You have the option of reviewing, updating, withdrawing or deleting your data at any time under the user data you have selected (for more on the system’s deletion of personal data, see Point 1 of this Data Privacy Statement, “Data deletion”). You are responsible for ensuring that this data is correct and truthful. Per-sonal data will only be collected while using our online applicant portal if and to the extent that you provide us with the relevant data via the online applicant portal. We will exclusively use the personal data that you provide for the purpose of processing your application. Your data will only be shared internally with persons who require access to your personal data in order to fill a position. As a rule, these are employees from the Human Resources department and the respective specialized department. We will not share your personal data with third parties unless you have given us advance permission to do so or unless a binding official/legal requirement exists. Persons whom we have hired to operate the online applicant portal will exclusively process personal data on our behalf, so that control of and responsibility for your personal data remains with us.

The online applicant portal also offers interested parties the option of receiving elec-tronic job listings by email, according to customized selection criteria. Interested par-ties will then be informed automatically about our job listings that correspond to the selected criteria. Registration for our job listing notices takes place using a “double opt-in” procedure. The double opt-in procedure requires two registration steps. In the first step, the interested party must register for the job notification service on our website (first opt-in). In the second step, the interested party must confirm his or her regis-tration for the newsletter (second opt-in). For confirmation purposes, a confirmation message will be sent to the email address provided during registration, containing a confirmation link. Only after the confirmation link has been activated the interested party will receive job notifications. In order to stop receiving these job notifications or to change the selection criteria, the interested party can make the relevant status changes in the online applicant portal by entering his or her user data.

Commercial use

The commercial use, processing and transmission of personal data – in the absence of express additional permission – will exclusively take place in the context of the statutory provisions. You can withdraw the right to process and use personal data for advertising purposes at any time by sending us an informal notification. To declare such a withdrawal, please use the contact information provided under Point 6 of this Data Privacy Statement.

Data deletion

Legislators have established a wide range of retention obligations and retention peri-ods. Once these periods have elapsed, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If this does not affect personal data, such data will be deleted as soon as the respective intended use no longer applies.

We will delete any personal data that you have provided for a specific job listing via our online applicant portal as soon as it is no longer needed for the specific application process. You can use the profile you have created in our online applicant portal for twelve months. We will automatically delete your profile and the personal data saved in it after twelve months. You will not be notified separately of this deletion.

 

2. Use of cookies

We use “cookies” on various pages of our website in order to make it convenient to use our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that we save on your computer via your browser. These files contain only data that we send to your computer. These cookies allow us to iden-tify your internet browser, to make our website more personal, and to make it easier for you to use the site.

What types of cookies does Chemetall use?

We use session cookies and long-term cookies. Session cookies are only used tem-porarily in order to provide certain features on our website. These cookies allow us to recognize your internet browser so that we can optimize our website and simplify its use. The data is not used to personally identify visitors to this website. When the browser is closed, the session cookies are deleted. Long-term cookies, by contrast, remain in place even when the browser is closed; they have a life span ranging from a few days to several months.

We work with partner companies that help us collect and analyze anonymized data (see Point 3 of this Data Privacy Statement). Thus when you visit our website, we also save cookies from partner companies on your computer. These “third-party” cookies are generally long-term cookies. These cookies will never be linked to your personal data.

How can I block cookies?

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. If you do not want to use the features offered by cookies, you can change the way cookies are handled in your browser’s security or data-protection settings. You can block cookies, including third-party cookies, from being saved, or you can set your browser to notify you whenever cookies are used. In addition, browsers generally provide the option of deleting indi-vidual or all cookies after use. The Help function on most web browsers will tell you how to change the abovementioned settings.

Please note that if you block cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features on our website or on other websites you may access. Therefore we recommend that you allow cookies to be saved when accessing our website.

 

3. Web tracking

This website uses technology by etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany (www.etracker.com) to collect and save data for marketing and optimization purposes. This data may be used to create a user profile under a pseu-donym. Cookies may be used for this purpose (see the general information about cookies under Point 2 of this Data Privacy Statement). These cookies allow recogni-tion of the internet browser. The data collected using etracker technology will not be used to personally identify visitors to this website without their express permission, and will not be linked to personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

The data collection and storage permission described above can be withdrawn at any time, effective in the future, by clicking on the hyperlink below: www.etracker.de/privacy?et=ZBEIgK

 

4. Data security

Please note that in most cases, online data transmission is unsecured. We cannot rule out the possibility that transmitted data may be intercepted by unauthorized parties or even forged. We use 128-bit encryption for our online applicant portal in order to guarantee the secure transmission of your data.

In addition, we implement technical and organizational measures to secure our website and other systems against the loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. When you visit our web pages, our web server temporarily saves the domain name or IP address of the connecting computer as well as the access date, the file requested by the client (file name and URL), the HTTP response code and the website that directed you to us, as well as the number of bytes transferred in the context of the connection.

 

5. Rights

According to the German Federal Data Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain in-formation about your saved data free of charge, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data as necessary. If legal, contractual, tax-related or commercial reten-tion obligations or other statutory reasons prevent the data from being deleted, your data can only be blocked rather than deleted.

 

6. Contact partner and correspondence

In the event of any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data; to obtain information about, correct, block or delete your data; or in the event that you wish to withdraw any permission that has been granted, please contact:

CHEMETALL GmbH
Data Privacy Officer
Trakehner Str. 3
60487 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 69 7165-0
Fax: +49 (0) 69 7165-3004
Email: privacy.chemetall@basf.com